Contact us
ASEAN / ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVES

ASEAN Economic Comparison

See the scale.
Understand the pace.

One dataset. Eleven economies.
Put Myanmar in a regional perspective.

Explore the comparison
A schematic map of eleven ASEAN members, with Myanmar highlighted in gold.
MYANMARASEAN · 11 COUNTRIES[3][4]
IMF WEO · OCT 2026Published & checked: 13 October 2026Sources & periods ↗
THE REGIONAL PICTURE

Different measures. Different perspectives.

Explore the region by population, economic size, growth and other key measures.[1]

Reporting-period note Myanmar’s 2026 column, except population, represents FY2025/26 rather than calendar 2026. Details ↓

Nominal GDP

2026 column · estimates / projections / US$ billion

Myanmar
  1. IndonesiaIDN1,480.0
  2. SingaporeSGP667.9
  3. ThailandTHA599.1
  4. MalaysiaMYS547.1
  5. VietnamVNM542.1
  6. PhilippinesPHL501.7
  7. MyanmarMMR83.2
  8. CambodiaKHM54.2
  9. BruneiBRN18.9
  10. Lao PDRLAO18.4
  11. Timor-LesteTLS2.2

Sorted by value. Bars start at zero. Units vary by indicator.

THE NUMBERS, SIDE BY SIDE

All eleven, side by side.

Download comparison CSV

The year selector above updates this table too. Scroll horizontally on smaller screens.

2026 column · estimates / projections / IMF WEO October 2026
CountryPopulationmillionNominal GDPUS$ billionGDP per capitaUS$Real GDP growth%Consumer price inflation% · annual averageCurrent account balance% of GDP
IndonesiaIDN287.201,480.05,1535.13.3-1.6
SingaporeSGP6.12667.9109,1175.02.316.7
ThailandTHA71.56599.18,3722.12.1-1.2
MalaysiaMYS34.23547.115,9815.22.22.1
VietnamVNM103.08542.15,2598.44.70.3
PhilippinesPHL115.07501.74,3603.45.6-4.8
MyanmarMMR55.1983.21,5072.020.0-0.8
CambodiaKHM18.0554.23,0013.05.6-8.7
BruneiBRN0.4718.940,6131.90.823.7
Lao PDRLAO7.8918.42,3314.59.25.1
Timor-LesteTLS1.432.21,5204.02.1-38.5

Myanmar uses fiscal years. Timor-Leste’s real growth is for the non-oil economy. Some 2025 observations are estimates, depending on the country and indicator.[1][2]

READ BEFORE YOU DECIDE

From numbers to informed decisions.

Separate the period from the publication date

The 2026 column contains IMF estimates and projections; 2025 includes actuals and estimates. All figures use the same October 2026 WEO vintage.

Myanmar uses fiscal-year data

For GDP, growth, inflation and the current account, Myanmar’s “2026” corresponds to April 2025–March 2026 (FY2025/26). This differs from other countries’ calendar years. Population is a separate estimation series.

Dollar values are nominal

Nominal GDP and GDP per capita depend on exchange rates and are not PPP measures. GDP per capita is not a measure of average salary or household income.

Keep the definitions in view

Inflation is the annual-average percentage change; the current account is a share of GDP. Timor-Leste’s real growth refers to the non-oil economy, while nominal GDP covers the total economy. Displayed values are rounded.

Definitions and reporting periods: IMF WEO, its appendix and country metadata.[1][2]

SOURCES & DATES

Sources and reporting periods.

Based on the October 2026 IMF workbook downloaded on 13 October 2026. Its publication timestamp is 02:00 UTC on that date. This page does not update automatically.

  1. [1]
    IMF / 13 OCT 2026

    World Economic Outlook · October 2026 ↗

    Population, nominal GDP, GDP per capita, real GDP growth, annual-average CPI inflation and current account balance. The 2025 and 2026 columns are used.

  2. [2]
    IMF / METHODOLOGY

    WEO Database Appendix & country metadata ↗

    Reporting periods, latest actual observations and estimation conventions. Country-specific notes are also recorded in the Excel metadata.

  3. [3]
    ASEAN / 26 OCT 2025

    Timor-Leste’s admission to ASEAN ↗

    Timor-Leste became the eleventh member on 26 October 2025. This comparison includes all eleven members.

  4. [4]
    NATURAL EARTH / PUBLIC DOMAIN

    Map data: Natural Earth ↗

    A schematic location map. Small countries are also indicated by dots.

Open the original IMF Excel workbook ↗